Cookies & Privacy Policy

Like most sites on the internet, this one uses cookies.


Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, for instance).

This policy explains how cookies are used on websites in general – and, below, how you can control the cookies that may be used on this site (not all of them are used on every site).

About this Cookie policy

By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

Our use of cookies

We may collect information automatically when you visit the Website, using cookies.

The cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit.

If you do not allow cookies we can’t guarantee that your experience with the Website will be as good as if you do allow cookies.

The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser – remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites not just this one:


Your visit to the Website:

The following types of cookie are used on this site. We don’t list every single cookie used by name but by type.

  1. Personalisation cookies

These cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Website and in conjunction with other information we hold to attempt to record specific browsing information (that is, about the way you arrive at the Website,

pages you view, options you select, information you enter and the path you take through the Website). These are used to recommend content we think you’ll be interested in based on what you’re looked at before.

  1. Analytics cookies

These monitor how visitors move around the Website and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, for instance.

  1. Third-party service cookies

Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them.


Privacy & Data Protection Policy

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website and the ways we communicate with you through email/post/phone.

Our Scene CIC are the “data controller” for all intents and purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.  Our company registration number is 13674662 and we also own and operate the website https://ourscene.org/

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website and the ways we communicate with you through email/post/phone.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you;
  • what we do with your information; and
  • who your information might be shared with.

How we use your information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to communicate with you the projects and services we are delivering in the ways you consent to be contacted;
  2. to understand and gain your consent to how we use images you have provided on our website and across social media.


We may share your contact details with our commissioning organisation or delivery partners on projects, but NOT without your prior consent. We will ask you to ‘opt in’ to any data share.

We do not sell advertising and are not influenced by any third parties.

We will never send you emails paid for by a third party.

Information which we may collect

We collect personal information about you when you register as part of a project and you will be asked to specify how you would like to be contacted.

We may collect the following personal information:

  • full name
  • postal address
  • email address
  • phone number

Your rights

In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

The right to access the information we hold about you

At any point you can contact us to request that the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request, we will respond within 30 days. 

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to hold your information, we will ask you to take an active step, such as deleting or keeping statements of consent when signing up for a project. By taking that active step, you are stating that you have been informed as to why Our Scene CIC is collecting the information, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject.

We won’t keep your information beyond the life of a project, without your consent to continue to contact you.

Sharing your information

If you have any queries about this Policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact the relevant party.

Dr Suzanne Carter

Data Protection Officer/ Chief Executive Officer

Our Scene CIC

29 Reeves Road

Kings Heath

Birmingham

B14 6SG

team@ourscene.org

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. It is available on our website. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.

X